2018 Prize Winners

Team Awards

Div 3 Maroon Women

4th Place – Championship, Finals Day Plate Winners

Coaches: Cate Walsh and Colin Chester     

Most Improved Player: Sharna Walsh

Most Valuable Player: Heidi Archer

Player of the Year: Cherie Peters

 

 
Div 3 White Women

3rd Place – Championship

Coach: Kristy Randall        

Most Improved Player: Jessie Riddle

Most Valuable Player: Frith Cowden

Player of the Year: Aleks Hyland

 

 
Div 2 Maroon Men

4th Place – Championship, Finals Day Runners Up

Wrangler: Sophie Arundel-Clarke

Most Improved Player: Ian Greenwood

Most Valuable Player: Linus Coffey

Player of the Year: Cliff Andrews

 

 
Div 2 White Men

6th Place – Championship, Finals Day Plate Runners Up

Coach: Justin Wintle

Most Improved Player: Marat Black

Most Valuable Player: Matt MacKinnon

Player of the Year: Hayden Brown

 

 
Div 2 Maroon Women

Championship Runners Up, Finals Day Runners Up

Coach: Shaun Mills

Most Improved Player: Caitlin Cartwright

Most Valuable Player: Shauna Patroni

Player of the Year: Kate Forlong

 

 

Div 2 White Women

Championship Winners, Finals Day Grand Final Winners

Coach: Mikey Brockelsby

Most Improved Player: Izzy Grantham

Most Valuable Player: Nicki Prouse

Player of the Year: Cass Singh

 

 
Div 1 Men

6th Place – Championship

Coach: Neil Bosman

Most Improved Player: Tyler Williams

Most Valuable Player: Roger Taylor

Player of the Year: Hamish Greenwood

 

Div 1 Women

Championship Runners Up, Finals Day Runners Up

Coach: Rory Yates

Most Improved Player: Janae Gaskell

Most Valuable Player: Lucy Pierce

Player of the Year: Carolyn Davies

 

 

P3 Men

5th Place – Championship, Finals Day Plate Winners

Coach: Debbie Pigou

Most Improved Player: Bradden Moore

Most Valuable Player: Brad Neal

Player of the Year: Jason Boag

 

 

P3 Women

6th Place – Championship, Finals Day Plate Runners Up

Coach: Sam Leuthard

Most Improved Player: Shona Illingworth

Most Valuable Player: Janie Patroni

Player of the Year: Cara Webster

 

 

P2 Men

Championship Winners, Finals Day Winners

Coaches: Bronwyn Rees & Shaun Dedekind

Most Improved Player: David Bates

Most Valuable Player: Carter Croft

Player of the Year: Jack Hooper

 

 

P2 Maroon Women

Championship – 3rd

Coaches: Debbie Pigou and Dan Kane

Most Improved Player: Fritha Jones

Most Valuable Player: Paige Taniora

Player of the Year: Sam Leuthard

 

 
P2 White Women

Championship Runners Up, Finals Day Runners Up

Coach: Bronwyn Rees

Most Improved Player: Olivia Mount

Most Valuable Player: Hannah Jukes

Player of the Year: Emily Shoesmith

 

 

P1 Men

Intercity A Runners Up, Championship Runners Up, Finals Day Runners Up

Coach: Mitch Hayde

Most Improved Player: Brendan Wild

Most Valuable Player: Warren Wild

Player of the Year: Nick Wilson

 

P1 Women

3rd Place Intercity A, Championship Winners, Finals Day Winners

Coach: Bronwyn Rees

Most Improved Player: Analise Lockie

Most Valuable Player: Erin Goad

Player of the Year: Hannah Williamson

CLUB AWARDS

Theme of the Year – Best Dressed       

  • Div 1 Women

Pub Crawl – Boat Race Winner Mug     

  • Premier Men

Dave Hunton Memorial Tankard - Best Trainer

  • Div 2 Maroon Men

Most Improved Women’s Team

  • Div 3 White Women

Most Improved Men’s Team

  • Div 2 Maroon Men

Most Promising Women’s Player

  • Madeleine Williamson

Most Promising Men’s Player

  • David Bates

Player of the Year – Women

  • Kate Ivory

Player of the Year – Men

  • George Enerson

Team of the Year

  • P2 Men

Contribution to Coaching

  • Bronwyn Rees

Marion & Bill Webb Trophy – Contribution to Junior and Senior Hockey

  • Neil Bosman

Contribution to Umpiring

  • Connor Walsh

Club Loyalty - Dave Hunton Memorial Trophy

  • Hornsby Family

HDF Supporters Award

  • Andrea Harker

President’s Award

  • Bronwyn Rees

© 2018 by Hibiscus Dairy Flat Hockey. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon